Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • manufacturd in a facility that also processes fish
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

manufacturd in a facility that also processes fish
natural flavor
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (organic) (brown Rice Protein (organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (organic)), Sunflower Butter (organic) (roasted Sunflower Seeds (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic)), Tapioca Fiber (organic), Tapioca Syrup (organic), Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (organic) (cane Sugar (organic), Chocolate (organic), Cocoa Butter (organic), Vanilla Powder(organic)), Cocoa Powder (organic), Cocoa Nibs (organic), Brown Sugar (organic), Ground Coffee (organic), Coffee Extract (organic), Natural Flavor (organic), Sea Salt, Monk Fruit (organic), Caffeine (organic). Manufacturd in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep