Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • manufacturd in a facility that also processes fish
  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

manufacturd in a facility that also processes fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (organic) (brown Rice Protein (organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (organic)), Sunflower Butter (organic) (roasted Sunflower Seeds (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic)), Tapioca Fiber (organic), Tapioca Syrup (organic), Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (organic) (cane Sugar (organic), Chocolate (organic), Cocoa Butter (organic), Vanilla Powder(organic)), Cocoa Powder (organic), Cocoa Nibs (organic), Brown Sugar (organic), Ground Coffee (organic), Coffee Extract (organic), Natural Flavor (organic), Sea Salt, Monk Fruit (organic), Caffeine (organic). Manufacturd in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Aloha Chocolate Espresso | Spoonful