Is Aloha Chocolate Espresso Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (organic) (brown Rice Protein (organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (organic)), Sunflower Butter (organic) (roasted Sunflower Seeds (organic), Sunflower Oil (organic)), Tapioca Fiber (organic), Tapioca Syrup (organic), Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (organic) (cane Sugar (organic), Chocolate (organic), Cocoa Butter (organic), Vanilla Powder(organic)), Cocoa Powder (organic), Cocoa Nibs (organic), Brown Sugar (organic), Ground Coffee (organic), Coffee Extract (organic), Natural Flavor (organic), Sea Salt, Monk Fruit (organic), Caffeine (organic). Manufacturd in a facility that also processes Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Sesame, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Aloha Chocolate Espresso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep
Soy Free? Aloha Chocolate Espresso | Spoonful