Is ALOHA Chocolate Sea Salt flavored plant-based protein Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FAIR TRADE COCONUT MILK (WATER, FAIR TRADE COCONUT CREAM*), PROTEIN BLEND* (PEA PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN), FAIR TRADE COCONUT SUGAR*, FAIR TRADE COCOA*† (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR*, COCONUT WATER*, BLUE AGAVE INULIN*, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN*, GELLAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT*, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES (MCT) FROM COCONUT OIL*

Check ALOHA Chocolate Sea Salt flavored plant-based protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie