Is Aloha Lemon Cashew Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemony tang pairs with a rich, mildly savory background; texture is crisp with a slight buttery chew. Commonly consumed as a portable snack, sprinkled over salads and grain bowls, used on cheese boards, or added to yogurt and baked goods to provide citrus contrast and crunchy texture for variety.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend' (brown Rice Protein" Pumpion Seed Protein'l Tapioca Fiber* Cashew Glitter' ¡roasted Cashews", Sunflower Oil") Cashews+ Tapioca Syrup�, Coconut Flakes* Brown Sugar" Vegetable Glycerin", Brown Rice Crisps" Natural Flavor", Vanilla Extract", Sea Salt Organic. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashews And Coconut), Egg, Milk, Peanuts, And Soy.

Check Aloha Lemon Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch