Is Aloha Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rolled oats
brown rice syrup

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein blend* (brown rice protein*, pumpkin seed protein*), tapioca fiber*, sunflower seed butter* (roasted sunflower seeds*, sunflower oil*), chocolate chips* (chocolate*, cane sugar*, cocoa butter*, vanilla extract*), tapioca syrup*, rolled oats*, vegetable glycerin*, brown sugar*, brown rice crisps* (brown rice*, brown rice syrup*, salt), natural flavor*, sea salt, vanilla extract*. *Organic. Manufactured in a facility that also processes fish, milk, peanuts, sesame, soy, tree nuts, and wheat. CO 80127.

Check Aloha Oatmeal Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go