Is Aloha Tofu Tofu Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo whole soybeans
non-gmo whole soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO WHOLE SOYBEANS, WATER, BIG ISLAND DEEP-SEA NIGARI (MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE A COAGULANT), CALCIUM SULFATE (A COAGULANT)
Check Aloha Tofu Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aloha Tofu Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Aloha Peanut Butter Cup
About this product
Unknown · Cube


