Is Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized cultured milk and cream, cranberries, sugar, apples, cinnamon, natural flavors, salt, guar and/or locust bean gums, sorbic acid (to maintain freshness), citric acid
Check Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Where to buy
Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


