Is Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized cultured milk and cream, cranberries, sugar, apples, cinnamon, natural flavors, salt, guar and/or locust bean gums, sorbic acid (to maintain freshness), citric acid
Check Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Boursin Shallot & Chive Spreadable Gourmet Cheese, 5.3 oz, Box, Puck, Refrigerated
Where to buy
Alouette Cheese, Soft, Spreadable, Cranberry Apple Spice is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


