Is President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy interior with a mild, buttery flavor and subtle mushroom-like rind notes; texture becomes velvety and spreadable as it ripens. Lightly aromatic, commonly served on cheese boards with crackers, fruit, or bread, melted onto dishes, or used in appetizers. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, approachable taste, and convenient mini-wheel size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes

Check President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich