Is Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese Vegan?

Description
Rich, mild brie flavor with a creamy, velvety spreadable texture that smooths easily onto crackers, baguettes, and sandwiches; commonly used for hors d'oeuvres, fruit pairings, and melting into recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while occasional comments mention subtle saltiness or milder flavor than initially expected.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cream
- original brie cheese
- lactic acid
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mild brie flavor with a creamy, velvety spreadable texture that smooths easily onto crackers, baguettes, and sandwiches; commonly used for hors d'oeuvres, fruit pairings, and melting into recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while occasional comments mention subtle saltiness or milder flavor than initially expected.
Ingredients
Creme De Brie, Original Ingredients: Brie Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (for Color), Annatto, Stabilizers (Guar Gum and/or Carob Bean Gum).
Check Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


