Is Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Annatto (Natural Color), Enzymes.
Check Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
No Cow Dipped Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Protein Bars
The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb
Where to buy
Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


