Is Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Annatto (Natural Color), Enzymes.
Check Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
The Laughing Cow Original Spreadable Cheese Wedges
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
No Cow Dipped Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Protein Bars
The Laughing Cow Creamu Garlic And Herb
Where to buy
Alouette Dorothys Comeback Cow Brie - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


