Is Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. Vegan?

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Parmesan Cheese Aged 10 Months Or More (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Basil, Salt, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Spices, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum, Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Carob Bean Gum
Check Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
Where to buy
Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


