Is Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese aged 10 months
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Parmesan Cheese Aged 10 Months Or More (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Basil, Salt, Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Spices, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Carob Bean Gum, Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Carob Bean Gum
Check Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Alouette Parmesan and Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese, 6.5 oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


