No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Alouette Spreadable Cheese, Cucumber & Dill, Soft Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Cucumber, Onion, Dill, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Guar Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Black Pepper, Carob Bean Gum

Check Alouette Spreadable Cheese, Cucumber & Dill, Soft against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alouette Spreadable Cheese, Cucumber & Dill, Soft is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegan? Alouette Spreadable Cheese, Cucumber & Dill, Soft | Spoonful