Is Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk butter
  • condensed milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • plain chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk butter

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Wholegrain Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Pieces, Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Butter, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Grape Juice Concentrate, Plain Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols

Check Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g is available at 3 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go