Is Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Wholegrain Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Pieces, Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Butter, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Grape Juice Concentrate, Plain Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols
Check Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


