Is Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed milk
- milk fat
- full cream milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- plain chocolate
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- milk butter
- +1 more
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereals, Whole Oats, Rice, Wholegrain Wheat, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glucose Syrup, Caramel Pieces, Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Butter, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Grape Juice Concentrate, Plain Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Tocopherols
Check Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alpen Bars Caramel & Chocolate Multipack 5x29g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


