Is Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk butter oil

milk whey powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
natural vanilla flavouring
milk butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Wheat (35%), Wholegrain Rolled Oats (34%), Raisins (11%), Dark Chocolate (10%) (Cocoa Mass#, Sugar, Cocoa Butter#, Milk Butter Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Whey Powder, Roasted Sliced Nuts (1.7%) (Hazelnuts, Almonds), Salt, #Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpen Chocolate Swiss Style Muesli 550G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep