Is Alpen Light Bar Banoffee Multipack 5 x 19g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat
  • whole oats
  • cereal flours
  • flavouring
  • oats

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereals, whole oats, rice, whole wheat, oligofructose syrup, cereal flours (rice, wheat), sweetened banana chips, banana, coconut oil, sugar, flavouring, toffee pieces, glucose syrup, condensed milk, palm oil, milk butter fat, humectant: glycerol, emulsifier: mono & diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, plain chocolate, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithin, grape extract, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), dextrose

Check Alpen Light Bar Banoffee Multipack 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Bar Banoffee Multipack 5 x 19g is available at 3 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go