Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk allergy sufferers for allergens
  • plain chocolate

milk allergy sufferers for allergens

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (47%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Orange Flavoured Fruity Pieces (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol, Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice (0.5%), Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Antioxident: Ascorbic Acid, Colour: Curcumin), Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g is available at 7 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go