Is Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • whole oats
  • cereal flours

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (47%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Orange Flavoured Fruity Pieces (9%) (Humectant: Glycerol, Concentrated Apple Puree, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice (0.5%), Wheat Fibre, Sugar, Rice Starch, Palm Oil, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Antioxident: Ascorbic Acid, Colour: Curcumin), Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Cereal Flours (Rice, Wheat), Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin

Check Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Light Cereal Bars Jaffa Cake 5 x 19g is available at 7 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityCitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go