Is Alpen Light Chocolate Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk butter fat
  • condensed milk
  • plain chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (46%) (whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat), Oligofructose Syrup (27%), Fudge Pieces (9%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Palm Oil, Milk Butter Fat, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt), Plain Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Cereal Flours (rice, Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Grape Extract, Humectant: Glycerol, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Flavouring, Dextrose, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin. Contains Oat, Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Alpen Light Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking