Is Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • roasted peanut paste
  • roasted split peanuts

roasted peanut paste

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

roasted split peanuts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus peanut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose Syrup, Wholegrain Rolled Oats (17%), Raisins, Roasted Split Peanuts (12%), Cocoa Caramel Filling (11%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Lactose), Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Shea Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin)), Roasted Peanut Paste (8%), Cocoa Crispies (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flakes (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Desiccated Coconut, Roasted Nibbed Almonds (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Freeze Dried Orange Peel (0.2%), Orange Extract .

Check Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Peanut Free? Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange | Spoonful