Is Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di glycerides of fatty acids
di glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Oligofructose Syrup, Wholegrain Rolled Oats (17%), Raisins, Roasted Split Peanuts (12%), Cocoa Caramel Filling (11%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Lactose), Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Shea Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin)), Roasted Peanut Paste (8%), Cocoa Crispies (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flakes (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Desiccated Coconut, Roasted Nibbed Almonds (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Freeze Dried Orange Peel (0.2%), Orange Extract .
Check Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar


