Is Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • milk lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsalted butter
milk
milk lactose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose Syrup, Wholegrain Rolled Oats (17%), Raisins, Roasted Split Peanuts (12%), Cocoa Caramel Filling (11%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Lactose), Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Shea Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin)), Roasted Peanut Paste (8%), Cocoa Crispies (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flakes (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Desiccated Coconut, Roasted Nibbed Almonds (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Freeze Dried Orange Peel (0.2%), Orange Extract .

Check Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go