Is Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk lactose
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk lactose
milk
sweetened condensed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oligofructose Syrup, Wholegrain Rolled Oats (17%), Raisins, Roasted Split Peanuts (12%), Cocoa Caramel Filling (11%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Lactose), Water, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Shea Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Mono and Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin)), Roasted Peanut Paste (8%), Cocoa Crispies (Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Stabiliser: Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flakes (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Desiccated Coconut, Roasted Nibbed Almonds (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Freeze Dried Orange Peel (0.2%), Orange Extract .

Check Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpen Oat Blends Dark Chocolate & Orange is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go