Is Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • plain chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereals (29%) (Whole Oats, Rice, Whole Wheat, Rice Flour), Oligofructose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Full Cream Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Soya Protein, Plain Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Gluten, Grape Extract, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Wheat Germ, Wheat Starch, Flavouring, Malted Barley Extract, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Nicotinamide, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Ferric Diphosphate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D

Check Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpen Protein Cereal Bars Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go