Is Alpha Foods Chicken Nuggets Spicynt - 10 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • breading
  • natural flavor

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chik’n: (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid], Modified Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Psyllium Husk, Salt, Natural Flavor), Breading: (Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Dextrin, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Spices, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Rice Flour, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beet Powder [Color], Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Leavening [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate] Sea Salt, Dextrose, Extractives of Paprika [Color], Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid).

Check Alpha Foods Chicken Nuggets Spicynt - 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alpha Foods Chicken Nuggets Spicynt - 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep