Is Alphabet Fruit Snacks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatin
  • bees wax
  • natural flavors

beef gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP,SUGAR, CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATES, BEEF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPIRILUNA CONCENTRATE, PALM OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, HIBISCUS, APPLE, RADISH, BLACKCURRANT), COLORS (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC).

Check Alphabet Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch