Is Alphabet Fruit Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bees wax
  • beef gelatin
  • natural flavors

bees wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP,SUGAR, CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATES, BEEF GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPIRILUNA CONCENTRATE, PALM OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES ADDED FOR COLOR (BLACK CARROT, HIBISCUS, APPLE, RADISH, BLACKCURRANT), COLORS (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC).

Check Alphabet Fruit Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch