Is Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small letter-shaped pasta in a sweet, tangy sauce offers a soft, tender texture and mild flavor; reviewers commonly note its kid-friendly appeal, convenience for quick meals, nostalgic comfort, and easy reheating. Some users report occasional mushiness or inconsistent sauciness, while others praise its suitability for lunches and simple weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, tomato puree, alphabet-shaped pasta (wheat), sugar, soybean oil, salt, modified corn starch, spices, paprika oleoresin, natural flavour. Contains: wheat.

Check Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti | Spoonful