Is Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti Vegan?

Description
Small letter-shaped pasta in a sweet, tangy sauce offers a soft, tender texture and mild flavor; reviewers commonly note its kid-friendly appeal, convenience for quick meals, nostalgic comfort, and easy reheating. Some users report occasional mushiness or inconsistent sauciness, while others praise its suitability for lunches and simple weeknight dinners.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small letter-shaped pasta in a sweet, tangy sauce offers a soft, tender texture and mild flavor; reviewers commonly note its kid-friendly appeal, convenience for quick meals, nostalgic comfort, and easy reheating. Some users report occasional mushiness or inconsistent sauciness, while others praise its suitability for lunches and simple weeknight dinners.
Ingredients
Water, tomato puree, alphabet-shaped pasta (wheat), sugar, soybean oil, salt, modified corn starch, spices, paprika oleoresin, natural flavour. Contains: wheat.
Check Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alphabet pasta in tomato sauce, Alpha-Getti is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


