Is ALPINA, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk
- kosher gelatin
- cream
- cultured grade a nonfat milk
- calcium carbonate
- dunkers white chocolate rice crunch: white chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT BASE:CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. ""DUNKERS"" WHITE CHOCOLATE RICE CRUNCH: WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), RICE BALLS (RICE, WHEAT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).
Check ALPINA, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALPINA, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


