Is ALPINA, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • calcium carbonate

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT BASE:CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, GRANULATED SUGAR, FOOD STARCH, CREAM, KOSHER GELATIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WONF, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES. ""DUNKERS"" WHITE CHOCOLATE RICE CRUNCH: WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), RICE BALLS (RICE, WHEAT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL, COLOR ADDED (INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check ALPINA, VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go