Is Alpine Breads Natural Sourdough Spelt & Barley 640g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- spelt flour
- gluten
- rye flour
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Barley Flour (29%), Spelt Flour (15%), Gluten (Dry), Rye Flour, Bakers Yeast, Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Mineral Salt (516), Emulsifiers (481), Enzyme (Amylase)
Check Alpine Breads Natural Sourdough Spelt & Barley 640g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine Breads Natural Sourdough Spelt & Barley 640g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Berlin Natural Bakery Whole Grain Sprouted Spelt Bread, 19 oz
ADOBO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF BROWN & RED RICE, RED QUINOA AND BLACK BARLEY WITH A GUAJILLO CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH ROASTED PEPITAS POWDER BOWLS, ADOBO CHICKEN
Heidelberg Baking Company Sourdough All Natural Bread
The Northern Baking Company All Natural Sourdough Michigan Made
About this product
Bread · Loaf


