Is ALPINE MOUNTAIN CHEESE SALAMI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- mountain cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, MOUNTAIN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DEXTROSE, SPICES, BEETROOT POWDER (COLOR), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BEECHWOOD SMOKE.
Check ALPINE MOUNTAIN CHEESE SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALPINE MOUNTAIN CHEESE SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALPINE MOUNTAIN CHEESE SALAMI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


