Is Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients (Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder), Soy Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Salt}, Almonds, Sugars (Glucose, Sugar), Tapioca Dextrin.
Check Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


