Is Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients (Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder), Soy Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Salt}, Almonds, Sugars (Glucose, Sugar), Tapioca Dextrin.
Check Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


