Is Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients (Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder), Soy Lecithin (an emulsifier), Vanilla Extract, Salt}, Almonds, Sugars (Glucose, Sugar), Tapioca Dextrin.

Check Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpine Naturals Dark Chocolate Ginger, 8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSpicySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go