Is Alpine Start Dirty Chai Latte Instant Coffee Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy milk powder

organic soy milk powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Soy Milk Powder, Instant Dark Fine Tea, Spices, Arabica Instant Coffee

Check Alpine Start Dirty Chai Latte Instant Coffee against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpine Start Dirty Chai Latte Instant Coffee is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go