Is Alpro Soya Chocolate Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, chocolate-forward drink with a creamy, slightly silky texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled or warmed, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Customer reviews note consistent chocolate flavour, easy versatility, and general satisfaction, with occasional comments about sweetness and texture preferences reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins b2
- tri-calcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
- calcium
vitamins b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, chocolate-forward drink with a creamy, slightly silky texture and moderate sweetness. Commonly consumed chilled or warmed, poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, added to coffee, or used in baking. Customer reviews note consistent chocolate flavour, easy versatility, and general satisfaction, with occasional comments about sweetness and texture preferences reported.
Ingredients
Soya Base (89%) (Water, Hulled Soya Beans (7.4%)), Sugar, Cocoa* (2%), Chicory Root Fibre, Maltodextrin, Calcium (Tri-Calcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavourings, Stabiliser (Carrageenan), Vitamins B2, D2, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Alpro Soya Chocolate Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alpro Soya Chocolate Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Alpro Soya Chocolate Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


