Is Alpro Almond No Sugar Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lecithins
  • natural flavouring potassium iodide vitamins b12 d2 e
  • calcium carbonate

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, toasty flavor with a mild nutty note and smooth, thin texture; commonly poured over cereal, blended into smoothies, or added to coffee for a subtler taste. Reviewers note a consistent, subtle roast character, ease of frothing for hot drinks, and a convenient carton that pours cleanly and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water ALMOND (2.3%) Calcium (Calcium Carbonate) Sea Salt Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Gellan Gum) Emulsifier (Lecithins) Natural Flavouring Potassium Iodide Vitamins B12 D2 E

Check Alpro Almond No Sugar Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alpro Almond No Sugar Chilled Dairy Free Drink 1L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandTesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastCookingSmoothie