Is Alpro Greek Style Mango Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 150g pot offering a pronounced mango flavor and thick, creamy Greek-style texture; reviewers commonly note smoothness and fruity sweetness. Typically used at breakfast with granola or fruit, stirred into smoothies, or enjoyed alone as a snack. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste and convenient individual portioning and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYA Base (80.4%) [Water, Hulled SOYA Beans (12.6%)], Mango-Passion Fruit Mix (10%) [Mango (6.1%), Passion Fruit Juice from Concentrate (3.9%)], Sugar, Stabiliser [Pectins], Acidity Regulators [Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid], Corn Starch, Calcium [Tricalcium Citrate], Flavourings, Sea Salt, Antioxidants [Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid], Vitamins B12, D2, Live Cultures [S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus]

Check Alpro Greek Style Mango Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 150g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

good snack

just the right amount of tangy + so satisfying to mix the yoghurt and mango

charbb
charbb•Dec 10, 2022

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Mango Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 150g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping