Is Alpro Greek Style Passion Fruit Yogurt 150G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans
  • soya base

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, tropical passion-fruit flavor with a smooth, thick Greek-style texture, spoonable and spreadable; commonly eaten at breakfast with granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a topping for fruit or desserts, or enjoyed as a snack. Customer reviews note pleasant fruit intensity and creaminess, with occasional comments on sweetness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans ), Passion Fruit, Juice From Concentrate , Fruit ), Sugar, Stabilisers (Pectins, Guar Gum), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Calcium (Tri-calciumcitrate), Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt, Lemon Extract, Safflower Extract, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus)

Check Alpro Greek Style Passion Fruit Yogurt 150G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Passion Fruit Yogurt 150G is available at 3 retailers

MorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go