Is Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures
  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • tri-calcium citrate
  • sea salt natural flavouring antioxidants
  • +1 more

vitamins b6 b12 d2 live cultures

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, creamy and mildly tangy, this Greek-style plain alternative offers a smooth, spoonable texture commonly suited to breakfasts, smoothies, fruit and granola, sauces or baking. Reviewers cite a pleasantly subtle tang, occasional variation in thickness between batches, and overall versatility; some frequently note it’s less sharp than traditional Greek yogurt.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS : Water Hulled soya beans (15.7%) Sugar Stabiliser (Pectins) Calcium (Tri-calcium citrate) Acidity regulators (Sodium citrates, Citric acid) Sea salt Natural flavouring Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Vitamins B6 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).

Check Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Alpro Greek Style Plain Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 400g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie