This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Alpro Kids Vanilla Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4 x 115g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water Hulled soya beans (9.9%) Sugar Stabilisers (Pectins, Guar gum) Acidity regulators (Citric acid, Sodium citrates) Calcium (Tri-calcium phosphate) Natural flavourings Sea salt Carrot concentrate Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich extract, Fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid) Potassium iodide Vitamins B2 B12 D2 Live cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus).

Check Alpro Kids Vanilla Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4 x 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Alpro Kids Vanilla Soya Dairy Free Yoghurt Alternative 4 x 115g | Spoonful