Is Alpro Mediterranean Nutty Almond Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • natural flavouring
  • vitamins b2
  • tri-calcium phosphate

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almond [2.3%], Sugar, Calcium [Tri-calcium phosphate], Sea salt, Stabilisers [Locust bean gum, Gellan gum], Emulsifier [Lecithins], Natural flavouring, Vitamins B2, B12, D2, E. Contains Almonds May contain Nuts.

Check Alpro Mediterranean Nutty Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCooking