Is Alpro More Fruits No Added Sugar Apple Kiwi Yogurt 400G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hulled soya beans

hulled soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Apple, Juice From Concentrate , Fruit ), Hulled Soya Beans, Kiwi, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Pectins), Calcium (Tri-calcium Phosphate), Carrot Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidants (Tocopherol-rich Extract, Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin (B2, B12, D2), Yogurt Cultures (S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus)

Check Alpro More Fruits No Added Sugar Apple Kiwi Yogurt 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alpro More Fruits No Added Sugar Apple Kiwi Yogurt 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping